fatnews.com Home page  >  Article | Previous article | Next article

SEARCH

QUICKLINKS AND VIEW OPITONS

  • Categories of Articles
  • Summary View
  • Headline View
  • Archive of Quotes
  • Contact Us
  • Follow @fatnews

    Qnexa side effects (phentermine plus Topamax): 20% paresthesia, 18% dry mouth, 15% altered taste


    Posted by .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    Friday, December 12, 2008 7:01 am Email this article
    The most common side effects reported by patients given a half-dose of Qnexa (7.5 mg of phentermine plus 46 mg of Topamax) or a full-dose of Qnexa (15 mg of phentermine plus 92 mg of Topamax) were:
    Duration

    Duration: One month of increasing the dose plus six months

    The study gradually increased the dose over one month (4 weeks) followed by an additional six months.

     

    Subjects

    Subjects: 756 people

    The study, called The EQUATE study, “included 756 obese subjects (599 females and 157 males) across 32 centers in the United States.”

     

    Starting Weight

    Starting weight: 223 lbs, BMI of 36

    Patients started the study at an average of 223 pounds with a body mass index (BMI) of 36.3.

    REFERENCE

    Vivus. Qnexa meets primary endpoint by demonstrating superior weight loss over components and placebo in the 28-week equate study (ob-301) : Subjects on full-dose qnexa attained an average weight loss of 9.2% with 66% achieving 5% or greater weight loss. Press Release from Vivus Inc. 2008 Dec 11, http://ir.vivus.com/phoenix.zhtml?c=79161&p=irol-newsArticle&ID=1235079&highlight=

    Articles on the same subject can be found here:


    COMMENTS

    On Feb 03, 2009 at 2:21 pm Dale D. Swan wrote:

    . . . . .

    Hello, I'm a type two for 6 yrs now age now is 66, 250 lbs at 6'2" Now on Novolog before each meal and insulan 60 unites at bed time and after four weeks still having numbers averaging 240 at each meal time. After talking with one of your clients in your research, he told me about Qnexa so I'm doing some study on your new drug treatment. So you think this will help me lower my numbers. I follow a diabetic diet to the letter 1200 to 1500 cal a day and walk briskly twice a day. What can I do? Thank you for any help or suggestions. Dale

    On Feb 03, 2009 at 2:41 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Dale,

    I would suggest you read the book "Reversing Diabetes" by Julian Whitaker, MD.

    You can also listen to some of his recent radio program that are posted on HealthyTalkRadio.com.

    Click on "Listen Now", then "Past Shows" to download them.

    He's told a couple stories about people gaining huge amounts of weight when they were put on insulin.

    He said one guy who was started on 10 units of insulin, which was increased year after year until he was on 100 units, gain 100 pounds.

    When he went to see Dr. Whitaker, Dr. Whitaker stopped his insulin immediately.

    The man eventually lost the 100 pounds he had gained.

    He tells another story of a person who gained 140 pounds when they were put on insulin.

    He also does not use ANY of the oral diabetes drugs.

    He said a study going back more than 30 years showed that none of them lowered the risk of death, but instead increased the risk of complications.

    Many doctors have been led to believe that if a drug lowers blood sugar levels, it must be good for you, but the research shows otherwise.

    If possible, you might also consider going to see Dr. Whitaker.

    He's located right next to John Wayne?Orange County Airport in Newport Beach, California.

    Here is his contact information.

    Whitaker Wellness Institute
    Attention: Patient Services
    4321 Birch St.
    Newport Beach, CA 92660

    (800) 488-1500
    (949) 851-1550

    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    http://www.whitakerwellness.com

    On Jun 15, 2009 at 9:07 am mluc wrote:

    . . . . .

    Does phentermine lower cortisol?
    Can it actually mask an underlying excess of cortisol production(cushings') if it is taken for periods of time then withdrawn and restarted because of immediate weight gain upon withdrawal?

    On Jun 15, 2009 at 9:44 am Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Mluc,

    I don't know if phentermine lowers cortisol.

    If it has any effect, my guess is that it would not be enough to mask Cushings Disease or Cushings Syndrome.

    I don't think that weight gain when stopping phentermine has to do with excess cortisol.

    On Jun 15, 2009 at 10:33 am Mluc wrote:

    . . . . .

    ok thanks. 2nd question
    if DHEA blood levels are 12 and cortisol levels are high on a urine test could this indicate an adrenal problem or lack of function? i took phentermine for over 10 years on a nd off not for the appetite suppression effect but for the energy it gave me. i dont overeat but when i am not taking phen i put on weight very quickly(like 60lbs in 3 months) drs are taking forever to keep testing to see what is going on but i can not take the extra weight any more. doing research i have seen correlations of cortisol increases and some documentation of phen lowering cortisol production which is why i asked if it could mask cushings....I am tired all the time and have avoided taking pohn for a year now only to find myself thinking i am just going to start it again because i am frustrated at the lack of knowledge and inability of a dr to diagnose what is going on...
    any ideas or suggestions?
    tsh is 2.66(I think this is subclinical hypo-have not been diagnosed yet for it)
    blood sugar is 109-never have been hgh before...
    right now DHEA is 12
    vit d is 5
    cortisol was 59 in a 24 hr urinary test
    weight gain of 75lbs within 5 months
    definetely not wieght gain from food i have no appetite as it is only fatigue and total exhaustion. now the immune system is braking down and i am always sick
    please comment if you have any ideas or clues as to what in the wrld is going on...

    On Jun 15, 2009 at 12:16 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Mluc,

    I'm sorry to hear about your exhaustion, weight gain and getting sick a lot.

    If it were me, I would look for a doctor who practice natural medicine -- orthomolecular medicine -- to help you.

    I would first call the International Society of Orthomolecular Medicine and see if they can refer you to an orthomolecular doctor near you.

    These doctors use natural treatments.

    International Society of Orthomolecular Medicine
    16 Florence Avenue
    Toronto, ON M2N 1E9 Canada
    (416) 733-2117
    Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
    Website: http://www.orthomed.org

    -----

    You might also call these guys and see if they can refer you to a doctor in your area.

    Society for Orthomolecular Health Medicine
    President: Richard Kunin, MD
    2698 Pacific Avenue
    San Francisco, CA 94115
    Tel: 415 922 6462
    Fax: 415 346 2519
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

    ----

    If you can travel, you might consider going to see Dr. Julian Whitaker in Newport Beach, California.

    His clinic is just a couple blocks away from the Orange Country / John Wayne airport.

    They've treated 50,000 people for various medical conditions in the last 30 years.

    Julian Whitaker MD
    4321 Birch Street
    Newport Beach, CA 92660
    (949) 851-1550

    http://whitakerwellness.com

    ----

    Keep searching and you will find a doctor who can cure you of what is wrong.

    Larry Hobbs

    On Nov 12, 2009 at 10:31 pm Andrea Whisler wrote:

    . . . . .

    PLEASE help me! I am at the end of my rope but I am still hanging on! I am a type 2 diabetic, with other health issues. Severe anemia,unable to produce red blood cells, severe morbid obesity, and several allergies compounded with arthritis are a daily part of my life. I want to lose the weight sooooooooooooooooooo badly...I NEED HELP! I have cut sugar out of my diet, I am watching calories and carbs...have given up soda, and doing everything I can think of to lose this weight. PLEASE PLEASE consider me a test case...I am desperate and want to do what I have to do for however long it may take! I am a fighter and will be an awesome patient for you. I am on disability and my resources are quite limited...especially living in Wyoming, PLEASE Sir, I am begging for my life!!!!! Thank you for all of your time and consideration in this! God Bless!!

    On Nov 12, 2009 at 11:48 pm Belle wrote:

    . . . . .

    I have one question. I am currently on an antidepressant. Would there be any problems when taking the medications at the same time? Thank you for all your help!

    On Nov 14, 2009 at 4:22 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Belle,

    I would look for a doctor who is experienced with this drug combination.

    They can tell you if it is a problem.

    You can look for a doctor near you here:

    http://asbp.org/locate_physician.php

    On Nov 14, 2009 at 4:35 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Andrea,

    I'm sorry to hear about your health issues.

    The most effective way to lose a large amount of weight, which may solve many of your health issues, is with weight loss surgery.

    I would call Bariatric Surgery Societies and ask where you can get financial assistance.

    I would also write them a letter and mail it to them.

    I imagine that a letter gets more attention than an email.

    American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery
    100 SW 75th Street
    Suite 201
    Gainesville, FL 32607

    352-331-4900 phone
    352-331-4975 fax
    .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

    http://www.asbs.org/

    ------

    I would also do a Google Search for "Bariatric surgeon" and write a letter to as many as you can find.

    You can send the same letter to all of them, but specifically address it to them.

    It's just a matter of asking enough of them until you find one who is willing to help you.

    You may have to write 100 letters or 200 letters or 300 letters, but eventually you will find one. I guarantee it. Just keep asking.

    If you send out one letter a day, it will only take 10 months to send out 300 letters, and you will probably find someone to help way before that.

    Let me know how you do.

    Good luck, Andrea.

    On Nov 15, 2009 at 12:42 pm Andrea Whisler wrote:

    . . . . .

    Thank you for responding to me Mr. Hobbs. I have checked into the bariatric surgery and no one will touch me due to my blood issues. Because of the existing vitamin deficencies Drs. are unwilling to do the surgery. I cannot say as I blame them but I am very concerned about the weight. I REALLY would like to try this medication and pray you can help me.

    On Nov 15, 2009 at 1:18 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Andrea,

    Qnexa has not been approved for sale by the FDA yet, however, it is nothing more than phentermine plus Topamax.

    Any doctor can prescribe these two drugs.

    However, I would only want to go to a doctor who has experience with this combination.

    Topamax can cause side effects.

    Side effects are listed here:

    http://fatnews.com/index.php/weblog/comments/3013/

    Topamax can also cause suicidal thoughts in some people.

    See here:

    http://fatnews.com/index.php/weblog/comments/3788/

    Some cases of psychosis (a break from reality) have also been reported with Topamax.

    See here:

    http://fatnews.com/index.php/weblog/comments/3179/

    So I would only want to do this with the help of a doctor who is experienced with this combination.

    You might also interested in reading about the combination of phentermine plus Zonegran.

    Dr. Jay Piatek says Zonegran works better than Topamax, but with fewer side effects, however, the dose has be increased very, very slowly.

    See here:

    http://fatnews.com/index.php/weblog/comments/896/

    To find a doctor who will help you, search for a doctor here:

    http://asbp.org/locate_physician.php

    I would suggest writing these doctors as well to find one that will help you.

    On Nov 15, 2009 at 1:21 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Andrea,

    I would also suggest that you contact Vivus, the company that is developing Qnexa, and ask if you can participate in one of their studies.

    Here is their contact information.

    VIVUS Inc.
    1172 Castro Street
    Mountain View, CA 94040-2552

    (650)-934-5200 phone
    (650)-934-5389 fax

    http://vivus.com/pipeline/qnexa-obesity

    On Dec 22, 2009 at 11:29 am Cyndi wrote:

    . . . . .

    Try the Lap Band. I had the lapband put in August 2009 and have lost 30 pounds, lowered my cholesterol from 310 to 228, triglycerides from 350 to 180, don't have to fear regaining weight once I stop the medication, and won't have the jittery side effects from diet pills. I was on Topomax prior to getting the lapband and I did lose quite a few pounds. Hope this new drug works for many. I'm in my mid-50s and didn't want heart complications.

    On Dec 22, 2009 at 6:19 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Cyndi,

    Congratulations on your weight loss.

    Thanks for the info.

    Larry Hobbs

    On Jan 25, 2010 at 10:43 am Marty wrote:

    . . . . .

    My problem is a lot like Mluc in the fact that I have gain 40lbs in 3 months. I have started a weight management program and I'm awaiting blood test returns this week. I'm very exhausted and sleeping somewhere around 12 hrs a day. I have an under-active thyroid. I have also got this very weird wheeze in my chest that sounds like an air hose leak.

    On Jan 25, 2010 at 2:51 pm Larry Hobbs wrote:

    . . . . .

    Marty,

    I would see a doctor.

    I could be something serious.

    On Jul 14, 2010 at 4:52 am manuela wrote:

    . . . . .

    hi im 16 years old weighing at 172 and im 5"4 . ive been having weight issues for the past 2 years now. i took some diet pills called Fruta Planta. I felt like they worked but i was so dizzy after i took them... im reading the newspaper now and i heard about Qnexa...

    On Feb 22, 2012 at 3:37 pm Betsy wrote:

    . . . . .

    I took Topamax (Topamirate) for migraines and it worked great and I even lost 25 lbs with practically no effort but I developed a really nasty side effect-- it suppressed my bone marrow, something I found out only with a bone marrow biopsy, which it one of the worst tests I have ever undergone.

    Please feel free to share your comments about this article.


    Name:

    Email:

    Comments:

    Please enter the word you see in the image below:


    Remember my personal information

    Notify me of follow-up comments?



    © Copyright 2003-2021 - Larry Hobbs - All Rights Reserved.